2018 Conference Agenda

We are preparing a robust agenda with dynamic speakers, panel sessions, and technical tracks. We will be announcing new speakers and sessions weekly.

Transportation: For those staying at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel, a shuttle will be provided between the hotel and conference events. The shuttle will leave the hotel for the conference venue starting at 7:30 a.m., and will make several trips to accommodate everyone. The shuttle will make several return trips to the hotel after the conference between 5-6 p.m. each day.

Pre-Conference Short Courses

September 18, 2018

Morning Session

Determining the Environmental Benefits of Remanufacturing

 

Afternoon Session

Improving the Remanufacturing Bottom Line with 3D Printing & Additive Manufacturing

Conference, Day 1

September 19, 2018

8:00 a.m. –  Registration and Continental Breakfast (RIT Inn & Conference Center)

8:30 a.m. – Welcome from the World Remanufacturing Summit Nabil Nasr, Associate Provost and Director, RIT Golisano Institute for Sustainability

8:40 a.m. – Welcome from the Remanufacturing Industries Council John Disharoon, Chairman, Remanufacturing Industries Council

8:45 a.m. – Welcome from Rochester Institute of Technology  Dr. David Munson, President, RIT

8:55 a.m. – Introduction to Keynote Speaker

9:00 a.m. – Keynote Speaker Tana Utley, Vice President, Caterpillar Inc

9:40 a.m. – Executive Forum – Generating Awareness and Opportunity Through Collaboration

Panelists:

  • Don Olson, Senior Director Remanufactured Products, Nokia
  • Anita Barlow, Managing Director, Reman Americas / Diesel NA at Delphi Technologies
  • Robert Paternoga, General Manager, CAT Reman
  • Vaughn Henson, General Manager, SRC Logistics Inc.
  • Stan Gowisnock, CEO, Cardone Industries

10:45 a.m. – Break

11:00 a.m. – REMADE Institute – Highlights and discussion of the Institute’s technical roadmap and future outlook

Panelists:

  • Nabil Nasr, CEO, REMADE
  • Magdi Azer, CTO, REMADE
  • Mike Thurston, Reman Technical Node Leader, REMADE Institute
  • Mike Haselkorn, Reman Deputy Technical Node Leader, REMADE Institute

12:00 p.m. – State of Remanufacturing – Asia, Europe & Americas (Lunch Session)

Panelists:

  • Nabil Nasr, Associate Provost and Director, Golisano Institute for Sustainability (USA)
  • Joseph Chow, Chairman, Automotive Parts Remanufacturing Association/Asia Pacific (China)
  • Helene Pepin, Senior Group Manager, Advanced Remanufacturing, Advanced Remanufacturing and Technology Center (Singapore)
  • Erik Sundin, Assoc. Professor, Linköping University (Europe)
  • Yong-Sung Jun, Korea Institute of Industrial Technology (Korea)

2:00 p.m. – Andrew Morlet, CEO, Ellen MacArthur Foundation – Accelerating the Transition to a Circular Economy

2:45 p.m. – Break

3:00 p.m. – Concurrent Technical Tracks (see below)

4:30 p.m. – Optional Tours of Golisano Institute for Sustainability

6:30 p.m. – Conference Dinner & RIC ACE Awards (Double Tree Hotel)

Conference, Day 2 

September 20, 2018

8:00 a.m. – Continental Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – Panel Discussion – Generating Awareness and Opportunity Through Collaboration, Advocacy, and Awareness

Panelists:

  • Jena Holtberg-Benge, General Manager, John Deere Reman (Moderator)
  • Joe Kripli, President and Chairman, Automotive Parts Remanufacturing Association
  • Tricia Judge, International Imaging Technology Council
  • Bill Davies, Immediate Past Chair,  Remanufacturing Industry Council

9:15 a.m. – Reman Standards: Going Forward

10:15 a.m. – Break

10:30 a.m. – Concurrent Technical Tracks (see below)

12:00 p.m. – Lunch

1:30 p.m. – Concurrent Technical Tracks (see below)

3:00 p.m. – Break

3:15 p.m. – Concurrent Technical Tracks (see below)

4:45 p.m. – Wrap up

Concurrent Technical Tracks/Session – Each concurrent session will consist of 3 topics/subjects listed below. A chairperson/moderator has been designated for each of the topics and he/she will moderate up to 3-5 presenters followed by Q&A. Each Concurrent Technical Panel is 90 minutes long. Topics and times are subject to changes.

Track: Design for Remanufacturing 

Session Chair

  • Erik Sundin, Assoc. Professor, Linköping University (Sweden)

Presenters

  • Eric Sundin Associate Professor, Linkoping University (Sweden)
    “Linking Business Models to Design for Remanufacturing”
  • Mike Haselkorn, Senior Research Faculty, RIT Golisano Institute for Sustainability
  • Tom Bauer, PhD Candidate, G-SCOP, Grenoble Laboratory for Science for Design, Optimization and Production (France)

Track: Cleaning Process Innovation in Remanufacturing

Session Chair

  • Mike Haselkorn, Senior Research Faculty, RIT Golisano Institute for Sustainability

Presenters

  • Fred Greis, Wet Technologies, Inc.
  • Stefan Thäter, University of Bayreuth
    “Cleaning in Remanufacturing – Reducing Costs with Optimized processes”
  • Hugh McDaniel, Houghton International, “Aluminum Cleaning”/ Kim Kontra, Chemist II, Surface Finishing
  • David Melton, Marketing Manager, Cleaning Technologies Group

Track: Electronics

Session Chair

  • Mike Thurston, Research Faculty/Technical Director, RIT Golisano Institute for Sustainability

Presenters

  • Bob German, Business Development Manager, Flight Systems Automotive Group
    “Remanufacturing Program Considerations for Electronics and Mechatronics”
  • Dan Christopher, General Manager of Innovation,and Jason Volpe, PM of Innovation, Cardone Industries
    “Electrified Vehicles:  Effect of New Architectures on the Aftermarket”

12:00 p.m. – Lunch

1:30 p.m. – Concurrent Technical Panels

Track: Emerging Technologies in Reman 

Session Chair

  • Todd Wieland, Director of Engineering, Cummins Inc.

Presenters

  • Helene Pepin, Senior Group Manager, Advanced Remanufacturing, ARTC (Singapore)
    “Industry 4.0 in Reman”

Track: Logistics

Session Chair

  • Nikos Papaioannou, Strategy & Growth, CoreCentric Solutions

Presenters

  • Vaughn Henson, General Manager, SRC Logistics Inc
    “Core Management”
  • Nikos Papaioannou, Strategy & Growth, CoreCentric Solutions
    “Leveraging big data in the reverse supply chain for more reliable products and reduced warranty costs”
  • Ron Giuntini, Principal, Giuntini & Co., Remanufacturing of Autonomous Vehicles
    “A Business Model That Will be  Embraced by the Fleet Owners of the On-Demand Service”

Track: Additive Technologies

Session Chair

  • Helene Pepin, Senior Group Manager, Advanced Remanufacturing, ARTC (Singapore)

Presenters

  • Helene Pepin, Senior Group Manager, Advanced Remanufacturing, ARTC (Singapore)
    “Cold Spray”
  • Frederic le Moullec, Technology Director, BeAM
    “Applications and Capabilities of Direct Energy Deposition (DED)”

3:00 p.m. – Break

3:15 p.m. – Concurrent Technical Panels

Track: Circular Economy & Reman

Session Chair

  • Peggy Zwolinki, Professor, Grenoble INP – Institut Polytechnique de Grenoble (France)

Presenters

  • Peggy Zwolinki, Professor, Grenoble INP – Institut Polytechnique de Grenoble (France) (Session Chair/Moderator)
  • Kate Daly, Executive Director of the Center for the Circular Economy, Closed LoopPartners
  • Wendi Latko, Vice President, EHS, Xerox
  • Jennifer Russell, Ph.D. in Sustainable Systems from Rochester Institute of Technology
    “UNEP IRP report assessing resource efficiency potential of Circular Economy”

Track: Trade, Market Access & Policy

Session Chair

  • John Disharoon, Director of Market Access, Caterpillar Inc.

Presenters

  • TBD

Track: Reman Process Improvement

Session Chair

  • TBD

Presenters

  • Sebastian Schötz, Chair Manufacturing and Remanufacturing Technology at the University of Bayreuth and Fraunhofer IPA (Germany)
    “Quality Management in Remanufacturing”
  • Yong-Sung Jun (Korea), Korea Institute of Industrial Technology
    “Introduction of quality certification system for remanufactured products in South Korea”
  • Mike White, SRC Logistics
    “Condition Assessment/Inspection”
  • SHI Piejing, Associate Professor & Deputy Director Remanufacturing Institute, Chinese Mechanical Engineering Society (China)
    “The innovation of remanufacturing technology and industrial in China”
  • Adam Morrison, Ajax TOCCO Magnethermic Corporation
    “Induction Heating”

Track: Reman Business Opportunities & Challenges

Session Chair

  • TBD

Presenters

  • David Schofman, CEO, PureWRX
    “OEM Certified Pre-Owned™ – Linking OEM Support to Remanufacturing”
  • Chris Cloutier, CoreCentric Solutions’ Director of Sustainability, CoreCentric
    “Role of reverse logistics and reman in a circular economy and what the current CE initiatives can learn from existing reman businesses”
  • Don Olson, Senior Director Remanufactured Products, Nokia

Track: Workforce Development

Session Chair

  • TBD

Presenters

  • Matt Hudson, Dean of Technical Education, Ozarks Technical Community College
  • Bryan Christy, John Deere Reman Factory Manager  (Edmonton, Canada)

Post-Conference Tours

September 21, 2018

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

For over 160 years, Alstom USA has provided mobility solutions to both private and public operators across the U.S., including the cities of New York, Chicago, Boston, and Washington, D.C. With global headquarters in France, Alstom USA Inc., develops, manufactures, and services railway systems and equipment such as metros, commuter trains, intercity trains, high speed trains, locomotives, wagons, and subsystems.  Alstom operates one of its largest overhaul and modernization facilities in North America just 1 hour south of Rochester.  Tour attendees will learn about Alstom’s infrastructure and programs to bring the latest technology to US metro cars. The tour includes a bus guided tour through Letchworth State Park, the ‘Grand Canyon’ of the East with lunch along the way. Click here to learn more and to see the full facility tour agenda.

Subscribe For Updates

Subscribe For Updates

Join our mailing list to receive updates about the World Remanufacturing Conference as well as information about remanufacturing news and relevant events.

Your privacy is important to us. We will not send spam and we will not share your contact information.

You Have Successfully Subscribed!